Tuesday, 29 August 2017

Final Standings Season Summer 2017 (Aug 28)

To All SSPL Teams, Players, Sponsors and Loyal Supporters

Last night saw the last of all the homo and away matches completed for the Summer 2017 season.

Congratulations go to First Place winners of the Monday Completions, Moonshine and Sportsman BB and for the Wednesday Completions, Moonshine and Sportsman Exiles.

In the end, it was so very close. Dependent outcomes of all teams results made getting into the top positions exiting and unpredictable as were so many down to the wire matches through the season.

The table shows top three trophy winners across all 4 competitions.Congratulations to all 12 trophy winners for their hard won and well deserved results.



Monday RedMonday BlueWednesday RedWednesday Blue
FirstMOONSHINEBB SMMOONSHINEEXILES SM
SecondHUSTLERS FUNBREAKERS FUNSTONED SMTIGRA
ThirdSTONED PLICE BREAKERSHUSTLERS FUNHOT SHOTS


Making it all so special too were all 29 teams who participated with great spirit and good will to make winter 2017 season so successful. Congratulations go to everyone.

The Presentation Party will be at Breakers on September 13, 2017 with family and friends all welcome. The Winter 2018 Season Captains Kick off Meeting will be on September 11, 2017, at Country Road. And then the new season will start on September 18, 2017

Pictured are final standings for all teams, which can be downloaded at https://goo.gl/EO1Pjt Team summaries and match details can be downloaded at https://goo.gl/2iY1zF


Ladder Standings
Summer 2017 Season
RankTeamMatchGamesLadder
WinsTotalWonLostWin %points
Monday RedRoundFinalAug-24
1MOONSHINE927615212455.1%9.551
2HUSTLERS FUN827616311359.1%8.591
3STONED PL827614113551.1%8.511
4ALCO SM627614113551.1%6.511
5SNOBBISH525312912451.0%5.510
6KUNGBON SM325311314044.7%3.447
7BLACK PAGODA327610417237.7%3.377
Monday BlueRoundFinalAug-24
1BB SM1432220112162.4%14.624
2BREAKERS FUN932217614654.7%9.547
3ICE BREAKERS932216116150.0%9.500
4PICKLED LIVER832217514754.3%8.543
5HIDEAWAY832217215053.4%8.534
6SPANKY'S ME532215017246.6%5.466
7THE MEXICAN232212619639.1%2.391
8POT SHOTS SM132212719539.4%1.394
Wednesday RedRoundFinalAug-29
1MOONSHINE837920817154.9%8.549
2STONED SM840821319552.2%8.522
3HUSTLERS FUN740220919352.0%7.520
4COUNTRY ROAD740620620050.7%7.507
5HIDEAWAY539119519649.9%5.499
6PICKLED LIVER538718919848.8%5.488
7SPANKY'S ME236915121840.9%2.409
Wednesday BlueRoundFinalAug-29
1EXILES SM1034721313461.4%10.614
2TIGRA1038321816556.9%10.569
3HOT SHOTS639219419849.5%6.495
4SOS SM539818521346.5%5.465
5CLUB 15440319021347.1%4.471
6WHY NOT439517921645.3%4.453
7THE MEXICAN338817421444.8%3.448

Thursday, 17 August 2017

Round 14 Wednesday 9 Ball Summer 2017

Here are team's ladder positions after Round 14 Wednesday matches.There are still 3 outstanding matches to be played, Moonshine vs. Hustlers Fun, Moonshine vs. Pickled Liver and The Mexican vs. Why Not.
Download this Ladder at https://goo.gl/EO1Pjt and team detail scores at https://goo.gl/2iY1zF

Tuesday, 15 August 2017

Round 14 Monday Mixed Summer 2017

Here are team's competition ladder positions after Round 14 Monday matches and the unofficial standings for the Summer 2017 Season.  Congratulations to Moonshine for winning the Red Division and congratulations to BB SM for winning the Blue division and having a perfect record.
Download this Ladder at https://goo.gl/EO1Pjt and team detail scores at https://goo.gl/2iY1zF



Thursday, 10 August 2017

Round 13 Wednesday 9 Ball Summer 2017

Here are team's ladder positions after Round 13 Wednesday matches.
Download this Ladder at https://goo.gl/EO1Pjt and team detail scores at https://goo.gl/2iY1zF

Tuesday, 8 August 2017

Round 13 Monday Mixed Summer 2017

Here are team's competition ladder positions after Round 13 Monday matches.
All matches were completed as scheduled.
Download this Ladder at https://goo.gl/EO1Pjt and team detail scores at https://goo.gl/2iY1zF
Please note, with Pot Shots SM joining the Blue Division after the printed laminated schedule was printed as it shows a friendly between  the Red and Blue, now Red teams have a free night instead of a friendly.

Saturday, 5 August 2017

Asia Pool Challenge 2017



The Asia Pool Challenge is coming up again, and this year, Bangkok is the host.

Thursday, 31 August will start with the APC Super Singles at Hustlers. The top 2 players from each of the 2016 teams by record will compete in a singles tournament to determine an overall champion. Practice starts at 10 am and the tournament is expected to finish about 7:30 PM.

On 1 and 2 September, the 8 teams will play an 8-ball team competition to determine who will take home the trophy this year. This will be upstairs at the Sportsman. Practice will start at 10 am and play is expected to finish 10pm on day 1, and 7.30pm on day 2 directly followed by the award ceremony around 8pm.

Bangkok is the defending champion, and having won 5 of 6 of the events, expects to have everyone gunning for them. Jakarta, Singapore, Seoul, Shanghai, Ho Chi Minh, Manila, and Phnom Penh are the other participating cities.  Please come out and support your Bangkok Heat!

Thursday, 3 August 2017

Round 12 Wednesday 9 Ball Summer 2017

Here are team's ladder positions after Round 12 Wednesday matches.
Download this Ladder at https://goo.gl/EO1Pjt and team detail scores at https://goo.gl/2iY1zF

Tuesday, 1 August 2017

Round 12 Monday Mixed Summer 2017

Here are team's competition ladder positions after Round 12 Monday matches.
All matches were completed as scheduled.
Download this Ladder at https://goo.gl/EO1Pjt and team detail scores at https://goo.gl/2iY1zF
Please note, with Pot Shots SM joining the Blue Division after the printed laminated schedule was printed as it shows a friendly between  the Red and Blue, now Red teams have a free night instead of a friendly.